follow us on twitter be friendly to us on facebook get updates via rss

Route 645 Byron Bay – Ocean Shores

Ocean Shores – Brunswick Heads – Mullumbimby – Byron Bay

Monday to Friday

Location/Timing Point am am am am pm pm pm
Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access
Billinudgel – Mogo Place Humble Pies …. 7.40 9.51
Balemo Drive – Ocean Shores 7.30 7.44N 9.55 11.08 12.21 2.08 3.49
Shara Blvd (SDA Church) 7.37 …. 10.02 11.15 12.28 2.15 3.56
Golden Beach (Bus zone adjacent Golden Beach Shop) 7.41 …. 10.06 11.19 12.32 2.19 4.00
New Brighton Shop 7.45 …. 10.10 11.23 12.36 2.23 4.04
Orana Road (east of Wahlooga Way) 7.48 …. 10.13 11.26 12.39 2.26 4.07
Yamble Drive Ocean Shores 7.52 …. …. …. …. …. ….
Wahlooga Way Ocean Shores …. 7.50 10.17 11.30 12.43 2.30 4.11
Coomburra Crescent Ocean Shores 7.54 7.54 10.19 11.32 12.45 2.32 4.13
Goondooloo Drive Ocean Shores 7.56 7.56 10.21 11.34 12.47 2.34 4.15
Ocean Shores Shopping Centre 7.58 7.58 10.23 11.36 12.49 2.36 4.17
Brunswick Heads Info Centre (Park St) 8.03 8.03 10.28 11.41 12.54 2.41 4.22
Bayside (Tweed Street) 8.06 8.06 10.31 11.44 12.57 2.44 4.25
Uncle Toms 8.09 8.10 10.34 11.47 1.00 2.47 4.28
Mullumbimby (River Terrace B/Zone) 8.20BC …. 10.40C 11.53C 1.06 2.53 4.34
Byron Bay opp Woolies …. 8.45 …. …. …. 3.15 4.54

 

Saturday

Location/Timing Point am am am/pm pm
Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access
Billinudgel – Mogo Place Humble Pies 8.36 …. …. 3.26
Balemo Drive – Ocean Shores 8.40 9.54 11.59 3.30
Shara Blvd (SDA Church) 8.47 10.01 12.06 3.37
Golden Beach (Bus zone adjacent Golden Beach Shop) 8.51 10.05 12.10 3.41
New Brighton Shop 8.55 10.09 12.14 3.45
Orana Road (east of Wahlooga Way) 8.58 10.12 12.17 3.48
Yamble Drive Ocean Shores …. …. …. ….
Wahlooga Way Ocean Shores 9.02 10.16 12.21 3.52
Coomburra Crescent Ocean Shores 9.04 10.18 12.23 3.54
Goondooloo Drive Ocean Shores 9.06 10.20 12.25 3.56
Ocean Shores Shopping Centre 9.08 10.22 12.27 3.58
Brunswick Heads Info Centre (Park St) 9.13 10.27 12.32 4.03
Bayside (Tweed Street) 9.16 10.30 12.35 4.06
Uncle Toms 9.19 10.33 12.38 4.09
Mullumbimby (River Terrace B/Zone) 9.25C 10.39 12.44C 4.15C
Byron Bay opp Woolies …. …. …. ….

Byron Bay – Mullumbimby – Brunswick Heads – Ocean Shores

Monday to Friday

Location/Timing Point am am am am/pm pm pm pm pm
Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access
Byron Bay Tourist Info …. 9.05 …. …. …. …. 3.35 5.10
Mullumbimby (River Terrace B/Zone) 8.25BC 9.30 10.44C 11.57C 1.44 3.25 …. 5.30
Opposite Uncle Toms 8.30 9.35 10.49 12.02 1.49 3.30 3.55 5.35
Opposite Bayside (Tweed Street) 8.33 9.38 10.52 12.05 1.52 3.33 3.58 5.38
Brunswick Heads Info Centre (Park St) 8.40 9.41 10.55 12.08 1.55 3.36 4.01 5.41
Opp Ocean Shores Shopping Centre 8.48 9.48 11.02 12.15 2.02 3.43 4.08 5.48
Goondooloo Drive Ocean Shores 8.49 9.49 11.03 12.16 2.03 3.44 4.09 5.49
Coomburra Crescent Ocean Shores 8.51 9.51 11.05 12.18 2.05 3.46 4.11 5.51
Wahlooga Way Ocean Shores …. 9.52 11.06 12.19 2.06 …. 4.12 5.52
Yamble Drive Ocean Shores 8.54 …. …. …. …. 3.48 …. ….
Balemo Drive Ocean Shores 8.56 9.55 11.08 12.21 2.08 3.49 4.17 5.54
Billinudgel – Mogo Place Humble Pies …. …. …. …. …. …. 4.25 ….
Shara Blvd (SDA Church) …. 10.02 11.15 12.28 2.15 3.56 …. 6.00
Golden Beach (Bus zone adjacent Golden Beach Shop) …. 10.06 11.19 12.32 2.19 4.00 …. 6.04
New Brighton Shop …. 10.10 11.23 12.36 2.23 4.04 …. 6.07
Orana Road (east of Wahlooga Way) …. 10.13 11.26 12.39 2.26 4.07 …. 6.10
Billinudgel – Mogo Place Humble Pies …. …. …. …. …. …. …. 6.15

Saturday

Location/Timing Point am am pm pm
Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access Wheelchair access
Byron Bay Tourist Info …. …. …. ….
Mullumbimby (River Terrace B/Zone) 9.30C 11.35 12.50C 4.20C
Opposite Uncle Toms 9.35 11.40 12.55 4.25
Opposite Bayside (Tweed Street) 9.38 11.43 12.58 4.28
Brunswick Heads Info Centre (Park St) 9.41 11.46 1.01 4.31
Opp Ocean Shores Shopping Centre 9.48 11.53 1.08 4.38
Goondooloo Drive Ocean Shores 9.49 11.54 1.09 4.39
Coomburra Crescent Ocean Shores 9.51 11.56 1.11 4.41
Wahlooga Way Ocean Shores 9.52 11.57 1.12 4.42
Yamble Drive Ocean Shores …. …. …. ….
Balemo Drive Ocean Shores 9.54 11.59 1.14 4.44
Billinudgel – Mogo Place Humble Pies …. …. …. ….
Shara Blvd (SDA Church) 10.01 12.06 1.21 4.51
Golden Beach (Bus zone adjacent Golden Beach Shop) 10.05 12.10 1.25 4.55
New Brighton Shop 10.09 12.14 1.29 4.59
Orana Road (east of Wahlooga Way) 10.12 12.17 1.32 5.02
Billinudgel – Mogo Place Humble Pies …. …. 1.38 5.08

 

Fares

Passes must be produced for concession discounts each time a ticket is purchased. Unreadable passes are invalid. Passengers 16 years and over are required to pay full fare unless travelling to and from school, or upon presenting a valid school pass or the other valid ID. Note health care cards do not entitle travellers to concession fares.

Explanations

Wheelchair access – Route usually serviced by a low floor wheelchair accessible vehicle. Periodic maintenance may affect availability. Please check prior to journey.
B - Journey operates via Beech Drive only
C - Connects at Mullumbimby with BVC 645 Service travelling to and from Ocean Shores
Q - Bus travels via Hayters Hill to Byron Bay school days. Departs from Bangalow Hotel
S - Journey operates NSW school days only
T - School days diverts via Catholic schools
V - Journey operates NSW school holidays only
X - Bus sets down at Swift St school days only
Y - Arrival time at Jonson St is 8.30am during school vacation
Z - Service commences from corner Bayshore Drive & Centennial Circuit on Saturdays
*** - Enter on request
.... - Journey does not operate past this timing point

Lost Property

Please take all items with you before you leave ths bus. If you find an item left on the bus, please hand it to the driver. Lost property enquiries for this service can be made at our depot, on 6686 2144 during office hours only. Please keep your bus tickets to help identify the bus involved.

*Weekends & Public Holidays

Route 641 operates weekdays. Route 637 operates weekdays and Saturday evenings (not Easter Saturday). Routes 664 and 665 operate weekdays and Saturdays (not Easter Saturday). Route 640 operates on weekdays, Saturdays and Sundays. On public holidays the Route 640 Sunday timetable operates (not Christmas Day).

Other Resources


View Route Map


Download Timetable

Download Route Timetable & Map
(pdf format)


General Travel Information

Before you travel, please read our General Travel Information.